Full Calendar

26 Apr 2019 - 26 May 2019
26 Apr

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 26/04/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
28 Apr

Second Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 28/04/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Easter Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Option 2) - Exodus 14.10-31; 15.20-21
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 150
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 5.27-32
Gospel - John 20.19-31
HYMNS
CP558 Praise to the Lord, the Almighty, the King of creation
CP150 Love's redeeming work is done
CP311 Lord, enthroned in heavenly splendour
CP609 To God be the glory

CLERGY: Revd Angela Bryan
LAY ASSISTANT: Denis Cavanagh
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Dorothy Townend
SIDESPEOPLE: Dorothy Townend & Margaret Hall
COFFEE: Lesley Knotts & Lesley McGuffie
FLOWERS: Patricia Warham & Shirley Thornley
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: In Church
Juniors: In Church
Seniors: In Church
PRAYER CYCLE: Church restoration and fabric team
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Vacant
29 Apr

Experience Easter

Date 29/04/2019 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Holy Trinity School event.
Revd John Rosedale
29 Apr

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 29/04/2019 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
29 Apr

Harmummies

Date 29/04/2019 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on 18:30 until 21:30
30 Apr

Lightning Conductor Inspection

Date 30/04/2019 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
30 Apr

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 30/04/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
1 May

Private Booking

Date 01/05/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on at 6:00pm until 9:30pm in the narthex
2 May

Polling Station - Local Council Election

Date 02/05/2019 6:30 am - 10:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
3 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 03/05/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
5 May

Third Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 05/05/2019 9:30 am - 10:15 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
All Age Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Option 2) - Zephaniah 3.14-20
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 30
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 9.1-6(7-20)
Gospel - John 21.1-19
HYMNS
CP468 Lord of the Dance

CLERGY: Revd Aaron Jackman
LAY ASSISTANT:
ORGANIST: Nigel Crookall
5 May

Third Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 05/05/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Easter Eucharist (BCP)
First Reading (Option 2) - Zephaniah 3.14-20
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 30
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 9.1-6(7-20)
Gospel - John 21.1-19
HYMNS
CP435 Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbots Leigh)
CP622 Will you come and follow me (Kelvingrove)
CP563 Rejoice the Lord is King
CP162 Ye choirs of new Jerusalem

CLERGY: Revd Aaron Jackman
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Nigel Crookall
LESSON READER: Paul Wooding
SIDESPEOPLE: TBA
COFFEE: Caroline Wallis & Rosemary Whiffin
FLOWERS: Margaret Scott & Janet Baker
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Family Communion at 9:30am
Juniors: Family Communion at 9:30am
Seniors: Family Communion at 9:30am
PRAYER CYCLE: Dobcross New Road and Lower Fields
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Rita Chester in memory of Eric Coleman
6 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 06/05/2019 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
6 May

Harmummies

Date 06/05/2019 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on 18:30 until 21:30
7 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 07/05/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
8 May

Church Cleaning

Date 08/05/2019 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
These church cleaning bookings can be displaced by another booking requirement.
To re-arrange contact either Heidi Robertson on 07977 043253 or Jayne Keane on 07850 582881.
8 May

Private Booking

Date 08/05/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on at 6:00pm until 9:30pm in the narthex
10 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 10/05/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
11 May

Prayer Breakfast (CTiS)

Date 11/05/2019 8:30 am - 10:00 am Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Contact - Dorothy Townend
12 May

Fourth Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 12/05/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Morning Praise (NPW)
First Reading (Option 2) - Genesis 7.1-5,11-18; 8.6-18; 9.8-13
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 23
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 9.36-43
Gospel - John 10.22-30
HYMNS
CP467 How sweet the name of Jesus sounds
CP589 The King of love my shepherd is (Dominus Regit Me)
CP453 Great is thy faithfulness
CP496 Lead us heavenly father lead us (Mannheim)
CP482 Jerusalem the golden

Choir
CP594 The Lord's my shepherd, I'll not want

PRESIDING: Gail Willington
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Bev Johnson
SIDESPEOPLE: Dorothy Townend & Bev Johnson
COFFEE: Janet Baker & Margaret Scott
FLOWERS: Lesley Knotts
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Sherylin & Claire H
Juniors: Claire A & Joanne
Seniors: In church
PRAYER CYCLE: Nudger Green and Nudger Close
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: C A Cummings in memory of Roger J Cummings
13 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 13/05/2019 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
13 May

Harmummies

Date 13/05/2019 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on 18:30 until 21:30
14 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 14/05/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
15 May

Private Booking

Date 15/05/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on at 6:00pm until 9:30pm in the narthex
16 May

PCC meeting

Date 16/05/2019 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
17 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 17/05/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
19 May

Little Fishes and Young People

Date 19/05/2019 9:30 am - 10:15 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Liz & Amy
19 May

Fifth Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 19/05/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Easter Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Option 2) - Genesis 22.1-18
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 148
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 11.1-18
Gospel - John 13.31-35
HYMNS
CP585 The Church's one foundation
CP153 Now the green blade riseth from the buried grain
CP557 Praise to the Holiest in the height (Gerontius)
CP538 O Jesus, I have promised (Wolvercote)

CLERGY: Revd Mike Donmall
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Hilary Henderson
LESSON READER: Dorothy Townend
SIDESPEOPLE: Vernon Cressey & Elaine Shaw
COFFEE: Ruth Bayley & Margaret Hall
FLOWERS:
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Little Fishes & young people
Juniors: Little Fishes & young people
Seniors: In church
PRAYER CYCLE: Moor Crescent (Diggle)
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS:
19 May

Baptism of Bobby , son of Grace Bintliff at 12:15pm

Date 19/05/2019 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Calendar Services Prices Free event
Presiding Revd John Rosedale
20 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 20/05/2019 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
20 May

Harmummies

Date 20/05/2019 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on 18:30 until 21:30
21 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 21/05/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
22 May

Church Cleaning

Date 22/05/2019 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
These church cleaning bookings can be displaced by another booking requirement.
To re-arrange contact either Heidi Robertson on 07977 043253 or Jayne Keane on 07850 582881.
22 May

Private Booking

Date 22/05/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on at 6:00pm until 9:30pm in the narthex
23 May

Polling Station - European Union Elections TBC

Date 23/05/2019 6:30 am - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
24 May

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 24/05/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event