Full Calendar

19 Jul 2019 - 19 Aug 2019
18 Aug

Ninth Sunday after Trinity - Proper 15 - Year C

Date 18/08/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Ordinary Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Related) - Jeremiah 23.23-29
Psalm / Canticle (Related) - Psalm 82
Second Reading - Hebrews 11.29 - 12.2
Gospel - Luke 12.49-56
HYMNS
CP002 Christ, whose glory fills the sky
CP172 The head that once was crowned
HON117 Faithful shepherd feed me (pew)
CP081 Lord, for the years

CLERGY: Revd Hilary Edgerton
LAY ASSISTANT: Vernon Cressey
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Margaret Scott
SIDESPEOPLE: Vernon Cressey & Margaret Scott
COFFEE: Margaret Scott & Margaret Hall
FLOWERS: Lesley Knotts
SUNDAY CLUB : School holidays - no Sunday Club
PRAYER CYCLE: Moorland Avenue and Larkhill Road
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Mrs C Cummings in memory of Roger Cummings. Mr & Mrs Townend
16 Aug

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 16/08/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
15 Aug

Communications meeting

Date 15/08/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Events Prices Free event
Venue to be confirmed
14 Aug

Private Booking

Date 14/08/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on at 6:00pm until 9:30pm in the narthex
14 Aug

Church Cleaning

Date 14/08/2019 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
These church cleaning bookings can be displaced by another booking requirement.
To re-arrange contact either Heidi Robertson on 07977 043253 or Jayne Keane on 07850 582881.
13 Aug

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 13/08/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
12 Aug

Harmummies

Date 12/08/2019 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on 18:30 until 21:30
12 Aug

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 12/08/2019 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
11 Aug

Eighth Sunday after Trinity - Proper 14 - Year C

Date 11/08/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Morning Praise (NPW)
First Reading (Related) - Genesis 15.1-6
Psalm / Canticle (Related) - Psalm 33.12-21
Second Reading - Hebrews 11.1-3,8-16
Gospel - Luke 12.32-40
HYMNS
CP368 All my hope on God is founded
CP537 O God, our help in ages past
CP386 Be thou my vision
CP308 Just as I am, without one plea (Misericordia)
CP586 The God of Abraham praise (omit *)

CLERGY: Janet Iles
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Jean Short
SIDESPEOPLE: Peter Whiffin & Roy Hopkinson
COFFEE: Janet Baker & Rosemary Whiffin
FLOWERS: Margaret Scott & Janet Baker
SUNDAY CLUB : School holidays - no Sunday Club
PRAYER CYCLE: People who have been baptised in the course of the year
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: The Knotts and McGuffie families in memory of Janet Richmond
9 Aug

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 09/08/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
7 Aug

Private Booking

Date 07/08/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on at 6:00pm until 9:30pm in the narthex
6 Aug

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 06/08/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
5 Aug

Harmummies

Date 05/08/2019 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on 18:30 until 21:30
5 Aug

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 05/08/2019 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
4 Aug

Seventh Sunday after Trinity - Proper 13 - Year C

Date 04/08/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Ordinary Eucharist (BCP)
First Reading (Related) - Ecclesiastes 1.2,12-14; 2.18-23
Psalm / Canticle (Related) - Psalm 49.1-12
Second Reading - Colossians 3.1-11
Gospel - Luke 12.13-21
HYMNS
CP369 All people that on earth do dwell
CP390 Blessed assurance, Jesus is mine
CP581 Take my life and let it be (Nottingham)
CP530 Now thank we all our God

CLERGY: Revd Aaron Jackman
LAY ASSISTANT: Denis Cavanagh
ORGANIST: Nigel Crookall
LESSON READER: Peter Whiffin
SIDESPEOPLE: Ian & Barbara Wolstencroft
COFFEE: Lesley McGuffie & Caroline Wallis
FLOWERS: Shirley Thornley
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Family Communion at 9:30am
Juniors: Family Communion at 9:30am
Seniors: Family Communion at 9:30am
PRAYER CYCLE: Sandy Lane, Long Lane and Ridings Court
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Mrs Shirley Thornley
4 Aug

Seventh Sunday after Trinity - Proper 13 - Year C

Date 04/08/2019 9:30 am - 10:15 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
All Age Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Related) - Ecclesiastes 1.2,12-14; 2.18-23
Psalm / Canticle (Related) - Psalm 49.1-12
Second Reading - Colossians 3.1-11
Gospel - Luke 12.13-21
HYMNS
JP232 Thank you, Lord, for this fine day

CLERGY: Revd Aaron Jackman
LAY ASSISTANT:

ORGANIST: Nigel Crookall
2 Aug

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 02/08/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
31 Jul

Private Booking

Date 31/07/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on at 6:00pm until 9:30pm in the narthex
31 Jul

Church Cleaning

Date 31/07/2019 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
These church cleaning bookings can be displaced by another booking requirement.
To re-arrange contact either Heidi Robertson on 07977 043253 or Jayne Keane on 07850 582881.
30 Jul

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 30/07/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
29 Jul

Harmummies

Date 29/07/2019 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on 18:30 until 21:30
29 Jul

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 29/07/2019 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
28 Jul

Sixth Sunday after Trinity - Proper 12 - Year C

Date 28/07/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Ordinary Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Related) - Genesis 18.20-32
Psalm / Canticle (Related) - Psalm 138
Second Reading - Colossians 2.6-15
Gospel - Luke 11.1-13
HYMNS
CP607 Thy kingdom come, O God (St Cecilia)
JP002 Abba Father
CP211 We love the place, O God (omit *)
CP549 Onward Christian Soldiers

CLERGY: Revd Aaron Jackman
LAY ASSISTANT: Denis Cavanagh
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Margaret Scott
SIDESPEOPLE: Margaret & Jimmie Scott
COFFEE: Suzanne Livingstone & Lesley Knotts
FLOWERS: Ann Reynolds
SUNDAY CLUB : School holidays - no Sunday Club
PRAYER CYCLE: Platt Lane
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Vacant
26 Jul

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 26/07/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
24 Jul

Private Booking

Date 24/07/2019 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on at 6:00pm until 9:30pm in the narthex
23 Jul

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 23/07/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
22 Jul

Harmummies

Date 22/07/2019 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Heating on 18:30 until 21:30
22 Jul

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 22/07/2019 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
21 Jul

Mary Magdalene - Year C

Date 21/07/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Ordinary Eucharist (CW)
First Reading - Song of Solomon 3.1-4
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 42.1-10
Second Reading - 2 Corinthians 5.14-17
Gospel - John 20.1-2,11-18
HYMNS
CP006 New every morning is the love (Melcombe)
JP215 Seek ye first the kingdom of God
CP258 Lord of beauty, thine the splendour (Regent Square - AM279)
CP507 Lord of all hopefulness (Slane)

CLERGY: Revd Hilary Edgerton
LAY ASSISTANT: Vernon Cressey
ORGANIST: Hilary Henderson
LESSON READER: Dorothy Townend
SIDESPEOPLE: Vernon Cressey & Dorothy Townend

COFFEE: Ruth Bayley & Margaret Hall
FLOWERS: Lesley Knotts
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Little Fishes & young people
Juniors: Little Fishes & young people
Seniors: In church
PRAYER CYCLE: For those leaving Holy Trinity School
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Vacant
21 Jul

Little Fishes and Young People

Date 21/07/2019 9:30 am - 10:15 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Lynsie, Alison & Sherilyn
19 Jul

Dobcross Youth Band

Date 19/07/2019 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event
Rehearsal
19 Jul

Matt Hindle Rehearsal

Date 19/07/2019 4:30 pm - 7:15 pm Calendar Bookings Prices Free event