Services

6 Aug 2020 - 6 Sep 2020
9 Aug

Ninth Sunday after Trinity - Proper 14 - Year A

Date 09/08/2020 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Morning Praise (NPW)
First Reading: (Related) - 1 Kings 19.9-18
Psalm / Canticle (Principal Service) (Related) - Psalm 85.8-13
Second Reading: Romans 10.5-15
Gospel: Matthew 14.22-33
HYMNS

CLERGY:
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Jean Short
SIDESPEOPLE: Peter Whiffin & Roy Hopkinson
COFFEE: Lesley McGuffie & Caroline Wallis
FLOWERS: Lesley Knotts
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: School holidays - no Sunday Club
Juniors: School holidays - no Sunday Club
Seniors: School holidays - no Sunday Club
PRAYER CYCLE: People who have been baptised in the course of the year
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: The Knotts and McGuffie families in memory of Janet Richmond
16 Aug

Tenth Sunday after Trinity - Proper 15 - Year A

Date 16/08/2020 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Ordinary Eucharist (CW)
First Reading: (Related) - Isaiah 56.1,6-8
Psalm / Canticle (Principal Service) (Related) - Psalm 67
Second Reading: Romans 11.1-2a,29-32
Gospel: Matthew 15.(10-20)21-28
HYMNS

CLERGY:
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Hilary Henderson
LESSON READER: Dorothy Townend
SIDESPEOPLE: Vernon Cressey & Dorothy Townend
COFFEE: Margaret Scott & Margaret Hall
FLOWERS: Patricia Warham
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: School holidays - no Sunday Club
Juniors: School holidays - no Sunday Club
Seniors: School holidays - no Sunday Club
PRAYER CYCLE: Moorland Avenue and Larkhill Road
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Mrs C Cummings in memory of Roger Cummings. Mr & Mrs Townend
23 Aug

Eleventh Sunday after Trinity - Proper 16 - Year A

Date 23/08/2020 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Ordinary Eucharist (CW)
First Reading: (Related) - Isaiah 51.1-6
Psalm / Canticle (Principal Service) (Related) - Psalm 138
Second Reading: Romans 12.1-8
Gospel: Matthew 16.13-20
HYMNS

CLERGY:
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Margaret Scott
SIDESPEOPLE: Margaret & Jimmie Scott
COFFEE: Janet Baker & Rosemary Whiffin
FLOWERS: Ann Reynolds
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: School holidays - no Sunday Club
Juniors: School holidays - no Sunday Club
Seniors: School holidays - no Sunday Club
PRAYER CYCLE: Marsland and Ambrose Crescent (Diggle)
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Mrs Kathleen Thompson
30 Aug

Twelfth Sunday after Trinity - Proper 17 - Year A

Date 30/08/2020 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Ordinary Eucharist (CW)
First Reading: (Related) - Jeremiah 15.15-21
Psalm / Canticle (Principal Service) (Related) - Psalm 26.1-8
Second Reading: Romans 12.9-21
Gospel: Matthew 16.21-28
HYMNS

CLERGY:
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: TBC
SIDESPEOPLE: TBC
COFFEE: TBC
FLOWERS: Patricia Warham
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: School holidays - no Sunday Club
Juniors: School holidays - no Sunday Club
Seniors: School holidays - no Sunday Club
PRAYER CYCLE: Our Sunday School and Little Fishes
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Denis Cavanagh with fond memories of Marlene on our wedding day