Services

19 May 2019 - 19 Jun 2019
19 May

Little Fishes and Young People

Date 19/05/2019 9:30 am - 10:15 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Liz & Amy
19 May

Fifth Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 19/05/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Easter Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Option 2) - Genesis 22.1-18
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 148
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 11.1-18
Gospel - John 13.31-35
HYMNS
CP585 The Church's one foundation
CP153 Now the green blade riseth from the buried grain
CP557 Praise to the Holiest in the height (Gerontius)
CP538 O Jesus, I have promised (Wolvercote)

CLERGY: Revd Mike Donmall
LAY ASSISTANT: Denis Cavanagh
ORGANIST: Hilary Henderson
LESSON READER: Caroline Wallis
SIDESPEOPLE: Vernon Cressey & Elaine Shaw
COFFEE: Caroline Wallis & Margaret Hall
FLOWERS: Margaret Scott
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Little Fishes & young people
Juniors: Little Fishes & young people
Seniors: In church
PRAYER CYCLE: Moor Crescent (Diggle)
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: C A Cummings in memory of Roger J Cummings
19 May

Baptism of Bobby Michael Austin Ash, son of Grace Bintliff at 12:15pm

Date 19/05/2019 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Calendar Services Prices Free event
Presiding TBC
21 May

Body of Joyce Arrandale to be brought into church

Date 21/05/2019 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Calendar Services Prices Free event
22 May

Funeral of Joyce Arrandale

Date 22/05/2019 10:45 am - 12:15 pm Calendar Services Prices Free event
Presiding - Revd Aaron Jackman
26 May

Sixth Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 26/05/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Easter Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Option 2) - Ezekiel 37.1-14
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 67
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 16.9-15
Gospel - John 14.23-29
HYMNS
CP502 Light's abode, celestial Salem (Omit *)
CP449 God of mercy, God of grace
CP443 God is our strength and refuge (Dambusters' March)
HON356 O Breath of life come sweeping through us (pew)

CLERGY: Revd Aaron Jackman
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Dorothy Townend
SIDESPEOPLE: Peter Whiffin & Roy Hopkinson
COFFEE: Suzanne Livingstone & Ruth Bayley
FLOWERS: Lesley Knotts
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: In church
Juniors: In church
Seniors: In church
PRAYER CYCLE: Tamewater Court
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Rita Chester in memory of Eric Coleman
26 May

Baptism of Thomas Frederick Highton

Date 26/05/2019 12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Calendar Services Prices Free event
Presiding Revd Aaron Jackman (TBC)
30 May

Ascension Day - Year C

Date 30/05/2019 10:30 am - 10:30 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Ordinary Eucharist (CW)
First Reading - Acts 1.1-11
First Reading - Daniel 7.9-14
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 47
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 93
Second Reading - Ephesians 1.15-23
Second Reading - Acts 1.1-11
Gospel - Luke 24.44-53
HYMNS
CLERGY:
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST:
LESSON READER:
SIDESPEOPLE:
COFFEE:
FLOWERS:
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants:
Juniors:
Seniors:
PRAYER CYCLE:
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS:
2 Jun

Seventh Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 02/06/2019 9:30 am - 10:15 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
All Age Eucharist (CW)
First Reading (Option 2) - Ezekiel 36.24-28
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 97
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 16.16-34
Gospel - John 17.20-26
HYMNS
CP470 I, the Lord of sea and sky

CLERGY: Revd Angela Bryan
LAY ASSISTANT:
ORGANIST:Nigel Crookall
2 Jun

Seventh Sunday of Easter - Year C

Date 02/06/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Easter Eucharist (BCP)
First Reading (Option 2) - Ezekiel 36.24-28
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 97
Second Reading (Option 2) - Acts 16.16-34
Gospel - John 17.20-26
HYMNS
CP167 Hail the day that sees him rise (Llanfair)
CP172 The head that once was crowned
CP278 Alleluia! Sing to Jesus
CP490 Jesus shall reign where'er the sun (Rimington)

CLERGY: Revd Angela Bryan
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Nigel Crookall
LESSON READER: Margaret Scott
SIDESPEOPLE: Margaret & Jimmie Scott
COFFEE: Lesley McGuffie & Caroline Wallis
FLOWERS: Ann Reynolds
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Family Communion at 9:30am
Juniors: Family Communion at 9:30am
Seniors: Family Communion at 9:30am
PRAYER CYCLE: Wall Hill Road, and Broadgate
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Mr & Mrs Wooding in memory of Harold Walters
9 Jun

Pentecost - Year C

Date 09/06/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Morning Praise (NPW)
First Reading - Acts 2.1-21
First Reading - Genesis 11.1-9
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 104.26-36,37b
Second Reading - Romans 8.14-17
Second Reading - Acts 2.1-21
Gospel - John 14.8-27
HYMNS

SP089 Be present, Spirit of the Lord (pew) (Repton)
CP191 O thou who camest from above
CP182 Gracious Spirit, Holy Ghost (Charity)
CP516 Love divine, all loves excelling (Blaenwern) SA430
CP418 Father, Lord of all creation Abbot's Leigh

PRESIDING: TBA
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Eric Kirkbride
LESSON READER: Jean Short
SIDESPEOPLE: Bev Johnson & Margaret Hall
COFFEE: Janet Baker & Rosemary Whiffin
FLOWERS: Patricia Warham
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Lynsie, Alison & Sherilyn
Juniors: Matt & Rebecca
Seniors: In church
PRAYER CYCLE: Treetop Close and Sycamore Cottages
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Denis Cavanagh in loving memory of Marlene on her special day and Janet Baker in memory of Eric
16 Jun

Little Fishes and Young People

Date 16/06/2019 9:30 am - 10:15 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Matt & Rebecca
16 Jun

Trinity Sunday - Year C

Date 16/06/2019 10:30 am - 11:45 am Calendar Services Prices Free event
Trinity Sunday Choral Communion(CW)
First Reading - Proverbs 8.1-4,22-31
Psalm / Canticle - Psalm 8
Second Reading - Romans 5.1-5
Gospel - John 16.12-15
HYMNS
CP202 Holy, Holy, Holy, Lord God almighty
CP413 Eternal father strong to save
CP523 My God, how wonderful thou art (Westminster)
CP267 Thou whose almighty word

CLERGY: Revd Hilary Edgerton
LAY ASSISTANT:
LAY READER:
ORGANIST: Hilary Henderson
LESSON READER: Paul Wooding
SIDESPEOPLE: Vernon Cressey & Elaine Shaw
COFFEE: Margaret Scott & Margaret Hall
FLOWERS: Janet Baker
SUNDAY CLUB
Infants: Little Fishes & young people
Juniors: Little Fishes & young people
Seniors: In church
PRAYER CYCLE: For Christians who live in our village but worship elsewhere
FLOWER CONTRIBUTIONS: Mrs Joyce Arrandale in memory of Eric